For the month of October, I joined a 31 Days of Horror Movies challenge. But book, wine, and tea reviews will be back in November.
Fun Size Horror Part 1 (2015)
This was refreshing after watching a bunch of full length movies. The shorts were entertaining. Nothing really original; the monster in the closet, cameras stealing your soul, creepy dolls, etc… but enjoyable none the less.
I seemed to enjoy the ones with no to very little speaking more than the ones with lots of lines. I think because you get to see the emotions the people are going through, and because some of the talking shorts didn’t have the best acting (although a few did have some good actors).
I really liked; The Lover, Creepy Fucking Kid in Apt. B, Mr. Hendrix, and the more humorous ones; Bitter and Bad Eggs.
If you want something to clean your palate, this may be just the movie you need.